Curious to know what's in your Sea Witch Botanicals products? This ingredients list covers the organic, vegan, fair trade, and non-gmo certified status of each element of our plant-derived products.
Activated Charcoal is concentrated carbon which is treated to be able to pull impurities such as oil, bacteria, dirt, and other toxins from the skin and air when used. It is able to draw these substances out due to its strong absorption and exfoliation properties.
Aloe Vera (Barbadensis miller)
Aloe Vera use for its medicinal properties date back to ancient Chinese and Egyptians who would use it to treat burns and wounds. Known for its soothing qualities, aloe vera is rich in vitamins and minerals that promote nutrient absorption and hydration of skin.
Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus bergamia)
Bergamot is the result of a cross between a lemon tree and an orange tree. Bergamot has many benefits, which include healing and fading scars, soothing inflammation, and reducing stress.
Brazilian Purple Clay
Purple clay originating in Brazil, is particularly anti-aging due to its high magnesium content. Magnesium promotes healthy skin cells and produces a natural purple color.
Buckthorn Extract (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Sea Buckthorn is a shrub that produces bright orange fruit and is most commonly found along riverbeds. The extract of the fruit is rich in vitamins and antioxidants, known for its anti-aging properties.
Candelilla Wax ( Euphoribia Cerifera)
The Candelilla shrub is native to Mexico. The plant’s wax is an excellent vegan alternative to beeswax and provides gloss to products such as lip balm.
Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
Castor seed oil was first documented by the Egyptians and has long been known for its healing abilities. Castor oil is particularly rejuvenating for skin and hair because it seals in moisture.
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil (Cedrus atlantica)
Native to Morrocco, Cedarwood Atlas is calming and stress reducing. It is an antiseptic and astringent as well, which allows it to help heal wounds and impurities.
Chamomile Extract (Ormenis multicaulis)
Chamomile is a flower that has been used for its calming effects for over 2,000 years. It’s anti-inflammatory properties make it a great addition to any personal care routine.
Cinnamon Leaf Extract (Cinnamomum verum)
Cinnamon leaf extract is produced from the leafs of cinnamon trees and has a spicy and warm aroma. It’s medicinal values were highly regarded by people in India and China. Most commonly, cinnamon leaf extract can improve circulation, purify the air, and even relieve toothaches.
Clove Leaf Extract (Syzygium aromaticum L.)
Clove leaf extract traces back to China where it’s scent was highly regarded. Besides being known for its aromatic and deodorizing properties, clove leaf extract is a strong antibacterial and can even anesthetize dental pain.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
Cocoa butter is derived from cacoa trees, native to Peru and is known for its chocolate smell. It is high in Vitamin E and other vitamins and minerals, making for a highly moisturizing butter.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
Originating in the Philippines, coconut oil naturally has a full bodied coconut aroma. Coconut oil moisturizes and acts as a protective layer when applied to the skin.
Emulsifying Wax (Vegetable-based)
The purpose of emulsifying wax is to bind oil and water. In general, it aids in improving consistency and texture of products. vegetable derived.
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carteri)
Frankincense originates from Somalia. It has traditionally been used for skin ailments and it’s anti-aging properties as well as it’s fresh, woody aromatics.
Grapefruit Essential Oil (Citrus paradisi)
Originating from Israel, grapefruit is a powerful antioxidant rich in Vitamin C. It’s astringent properties help tighten pores and improve complexion. It is also a lymphatic tonic that cleanses and helps boost the immune system. It’s tangy, bright scent is shown to reduce feelings of gloom.
Green Zeolite Clay (Zeolite Amargosa Green)
Green Zeolite clay benefits the skin due to being a mild scrubbing agent and having high absorption properties. It is also a natural colorant.
Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)
Hemp seed oil originates from Canada. It is known for being beneficial to the skin due to it’s essential fatty acids and proteins.
The primary component of kaolin clay is the mineral kaolinite. It is a mild exfoliant that pulls impurities, absorbs excess oils, tones and tightens the skin. It is one of the more gentle clays and can be used on any skin type.
Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula angustifolia)
Lavender essential oil orginates from France. It’s clean, floral aroma is known to calm the mind. It is also beneficial for skin care and pure enjoyment. helps reduce inflammation and redness.
Leucidal (Ganoderma lucidum)
Natural preservative that like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment.
Nettle Extract (Urtica dioica)
Nettle leafs help support overall health of the body. The leafs are full of vitamins and minerals that soothe bodily discomfort. great for dry cracked skin.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
The origin of olive oil is Tunisia. It is rich in fat-soluble vitamins, allowing it to heal and rejuvenate damaged or dry skin.
Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis)
Orange Essential Oil is an incredibly bright, citrus aromatic that originates in China. In addition to its antibacterial properties, orange essential oil improves immune functioning by clearing the lymphatic system.
Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis)
Palm oil has emollient qualities and is a natural preservative. The cultivation of palm oil can be harmful to the environment, therefore there is a Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil certification that sets environmental and social standards on suppliers seeking the certification.
Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)
Originating in Indonesia, Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its history of medicinal use and earthy, warm aroma. Patchouli helps with reducing inflammation and improving skin ailments. it is said to reduce signs of aging.
Pine Sap (pinus spp.)
Pine sap originates from coniferous trees within the Pinacaea family. It contains Vitamin A which helps even the skin complexion and Vitamin C which aids in healing the skin. Pine sap is also an antiseptic that is particularly beneficial for preventing infection of wounds. our pine sap is wild harvested in the pacific northwest.
Pro Vitamin B5
Pro Vitamin B5 is the alcohol form of vitamin B5 and when applied to the skin, this provitamin is transformed into vitamin B5. It has shown to regenerate skin tissue, reduce inflammation and protect skin due to it’s hydrating and soothing properties.
Named after the miracle mushroom Ganoderma lucidum, the Reishi mushroom has been used for centuries in Eastern medicine for its anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties. Further research is being done on the impact of reishi on cancerous cells. Our resihi mushrooms are organically and sustainably grown by Cascadia Mushrooms.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is extracted from husks of rice. It protects and moisturizes the skin because it contains antioxidants, Vitamin E and Vitamin B. It is particularly noted as an anti-aging secret in Japan. because of its small molecular size, rice bran oil is easily absorbed into the skin, never clogging pores and working just like your skin's natural moisturizing sebum.
Rose Hip (Rosa canina)
Rose hip is an anti-aging agent that is high in Vitamin C. It is known to regenerate skin tissue and improve an skin discoloration or damage.
Rose Hydrosol (Rosa damascena)
Rose hydrosol, more commonly known as rosewater, restores moisture balance in the skin. It is also helpful in calming the mind and balancing hormones.
Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Rosemary has a long history of medicinal use. It is a particularly beneficial for promoting mental clarity, toning the skin, treating acne, and regulating digestion.
Shea Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)
Shea butter comes from the nut of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree. Shea butter is renowned for its moisturizing abilities, so it's no wonder that it is used in so many natural lotions, balms, and creams. Shea also provides a protective layer on your skin, helping to reduce UV damage.
Siberian Fir Needle Essential Oil (Abies sibirica ledeb)
Siberian fir needle essential oil is derived from coniferous pine trees that originate from Siberia and Russia. Besides benefiting from it’s fresh, forest like aroma, siberian fir needle can help aid respiratory functioning.
Star Anise Essential Oil (Illicium verum)
Star Anise is a fruit that is native to China and Vietnam and the oil is derived from the seeds of the fruit. It is noted for its use in ancient Chinese medicine and its licorice like aroma.
Stearic acid is an amino acid that is found in the oils of plants and animals. It is an important ingredient in soap because it helps remove dirt, germs, and oils from the body.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
Witch hazel is a North American shrub and it’s powerful properties are extracted from the bark, leaves, and twigs. Its benefits include antimicrobial properties that rid the skin of excess oil, dirt and germs as well as it’s astringent properties that minimize pores.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata var, genuina)
Ylang ylang is extracted from tropical trees grown in Indonesia, the Philippines, and Madagascar. It is known to relieve stress, reduce blood pressure, and balance skin among other benefits. It is considered an aphrodisiac as well.